Question about Include Files

Convert your BATch files into EXEcutable format in one click.
Post Reply
jray
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 2:18 pm

Post by jray »

There are two Tabs, Include and Resources and here is my question. If I want to inclued a COM or other BAT files in my compilation and save the project, why does not the program save this information?

I have to add there everytime I open my project. Am I doing something wrong?

Thank you for the information

Jim
Oleg Tsheglov
Site Admin
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 5:55 pm
Contact:

Post by Oleg Tsheglov »

No, compiler save only main batch script opened at editor.
We will add "projects" to compiler later...
jray
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 2:18 pm

Post by jray »

Oleg,

Thank you again and I look forward to the update. Also, help me understand something. If I have multi BAT files do I use the Include section to add these so they will be compiled with the main BAT file?

Thanks again and this is making my life easy.

Jim
Oleg Tsheglov
Site Admin
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 5:55 pm
Contact:

Post by Oleg Tsheglov »

No, Jim. Included files will not be compiled, but will be compressed.
jray
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 2:18 pm

Post by jray »

Thank you Oleg,

So it is better for me to keep what I am doing in the same BAT file so I can have it in one EXE file This is ok and understanding this helps me design what I am doing. I need to be able to protect the BAT files so the user can't see what I am doing.

Thanks again,

Jim
cforn
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 9:34 pm

Post by cforn »

Hi All,
New to this board, so please forgive me if I step wrong.
Also new to programming, so I beg your indulgence when I ask what is bound to be a dumb question:
- W2k server
- ftp script that uploads files beautifully as a .bat.
- Trying to hide the pwds from casual inspection, so would like to compile into an .exe. So, I added the ftp script file as an Include File.
- .exe works great locally. When copied to another machine, it throws "error opening /<script filename>".
Any troubleshooting tips would be greatly appreciated!
Oleg Tsheglov
Site Admin
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 5:55 pm
Contact:

Post by Oleg Tsheglov »

First, use ralative paths for all external commands.
Seconds, don't forget about Windows Filrewall - it may block access to FTP for compiled EXE
cforn
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 9:34 pm

Post by cforn »

Many thanks for the response, Oleg.
Firewall is not an issue inthis case, but the change to a relative path seems to have done the trick.
Again, Many thanks!
jsmith
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 1:18 am

Post by jsmith »

Any idea when I include an exe file, eg. test.exe, and build a new file, when I run the new file, I always get test.exe is not a valid Win32 application. And the Test.exe file size is 0. What happened to the include file? How can I fix it?

If not convert, the batch file run well with test.exe file.
Post Reply